Login
Shopping cart

Privacy

GDPR - Privacy statement


The General Data Protection Regulation will take effect on 25 May 2018.

Mitari, located at the Maas 40 5684 PL Best in The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact

Mitari Hijstechniek BV
De Maas 40
5684 PL Best
the Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce nr17066248
VAT Code NL811926175B01

In this privacy statement, you can read all about the way of collecting data. The data we collect is stored in accordance with the guidelines of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Personal data that we process

Mitari processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • Bank account number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a webshop account on our website and or in correspondence and telephone contact
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different web pages
  • Internet browser and device type (smartphone, tablet, laptop or PC)

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

  • Liftinggear-shop processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Upon completing your order
  • Handling the payment
  • Sending our digital newsletter
  • To inform you about the process of ordered products and services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Liftinggear-shop analyses your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long do we store your personal data

Mitari does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the activities and goals for which your data is collected. In case required by law, the law prescribes a longer storage period. In general, your personal data will be saved for as long as you keep your webshop account.

Data processing with third parties

Mitari shares your personal data with different companies because this is necessary for the correct execution of the agreement (s) and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your personal data in our assignment, we conclude an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The way of data processing is done according to the guidelines of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • We work with;
  • DHL (Parcel delivery company)
  • Eurosped (package deliverer / Pallet)
  • Byte (Our webshop is hosted at Byte. The data you provide to us is required for the completion of orders, are stored on the server of Byte)
  • YourMailingListProvider/MailChimp (sending digital newsletters, once a month)
  • MultiSafePay (For processing payments)
  • PayPal (For processing payments)
  • Feedback Company (After you have received your order, you will be given the opportunity to give a review of the Hijsjob.) You have the possibility to assess with Feedback Company your name or anonymous Liftinggear-shop.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mitari uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Mitari uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. Click here for more information: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:

Statistics cookies

  • Cookie: Google Analytics
    • Name: _ga
      • Function: an Analytical cookie that measures website visits
      • Storage period: 2 years

  • Name: _gid
    • Function: an Analytical cookie that logs website visits
    • Storage period: 1 day

  • Name: _gat_
    • Function: Analytical cookie records information about the quality and effectiveness of the website and is used for displaying relevant advertisements

Marketing

  • Bing
    • Name: _uetsid
      • Function: Increase clickability of specific ads
      • Storage period 1 day

  • Name: MUID, MUIDB
    • Function: Analytical cookie that measures and registers data and links to the behavior of the website visitors on our website
    • Storage period: 2 years
    • Doubleclick
      • Name: _IDE
        • Function: Increase clickability of specific ads
        • Storage period: 13 months
        • AddThis
          • Name: __atuvc
            • Function: To share the content of the webpage on various Social Media platforms.
            • Storage period: 2 years

  • Naam: __atuvs
    • Function: The website visitor can share the content of the web page on various Social Media platforms.
    • Storage period: 30 minutes

Chat cookie

  • Zopim
    • Name: _zlcmid
      • Function: Encrypted web traffic for the chat program Zopim
      • Storage period: 1 year

  • Name: _cfduid
    • Function: Encrypted web traffic for the chat program Zopim
    • Storage period: 1,5 years

 

View, modify or delete data personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold to you in a computer file to you or another person or an organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to make use of your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@Mitari.nl In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your official ID documents with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Mitari will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Mitari also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

How we protect your personal data

Mitari takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@mitari.nl . Mitari has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (Liftinggear-shop.co.uk/liftinggear-shop.com) to the associated IP address (128.199.33.186); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.
Mitari EN - Voorpag - betaalmethodes

Shopping cart

Filter

20190825 20:50:11 PC52False0FalseTrue0